• Young man killed in Marneuli
A 29 year-old man was killed in Marneuli town last night. The incident occurred on Gamsakhurdia Street. The killer inflicted a fatal injury with a knife to the man`s breast. The suspect has been identified and he is now wanted by the police. The criminal case has been filed with the charges of premeditated murder.
• UN 69th session to be attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia
The Georgian Prime Minister will chair the delegation of Georgia at the UN 69th session, instead of President Margvelashvili - deputy foreign minister of Georgia, Davit Zalkaliani stated at today`s briefing. The Deputy Minister announced that the summit organized by the United Nations on climate change problems would be attended by the Prime Minister and not by the President of Georgia.
`We are working on the visit of the Prime Minister within the 69th session of the UN and we have not discussed the visit of the President to the UN session,` Davit Zalkaliani stated and reported the details of the delegation`s visit to the United States in 21-30 September. He also said the bilateral meetings with the visit to the United States in this period were also on the agenda.
• Politicians comment on Saakashvili`s case
The politicians have made different assessments of the reports on possible decision of the prosecutor`s office to declare former president Mikheil Saakashvili internationally wanted.
Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze says this process will in no way affect Georgia`s relations with partners and any legal decision taken by the prosecutor`s office would be adequately responded. Minister says the prosecutor`s office is an independent body and takes independent decisions.
`Prosecutor`s office is an independent body. It takes the steps, which are necessary for investigating the case completely and therefore, it will be adequately acknowledged by the international community,` Maia Panjikidze said.
U.S. ambassador Richard Norland was also questioned about the possible consequences of this decision, but the ambassador said he did not know the specifics of the case, but everything should be conducted in accordance with Georgian and international laws.
Saakashvili`s allies say this case will be a shameful spot for Georgia`s government, because it will most probably reach the European Court of Human Rights, which will impose sanctions against the government, because the cases against Mikheil Saakashvili lacks evidences and are based on false facts.
Majority MP Gia Volski has also commented on the reports, saying it was up to the court to decide if there was a crime in the activities of the former president.
The office of prosecutor announced on August 30th that the procedures of declaring Saakashvili internationally wanted had been launched immediately after Saakashvili was charged with misappropriation of state funds.
• The details of the incident in Mestia police department remain vague
The fact of the argument that occurred in the Mestia Police Department last night has not been officially confirmed by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs today. However, one of the police officers, Zviad Chanturia says that the police chief, Giorgi Samarghanishvili and his deputy Giorgi Japaridze beat up the inspector-detective of the same department, officer Roman Korshia.
Chanturia asserts he witnessed the fact of beating, recollecting that Korshia fell down after being hit in his face; Chanturia accuses Japaridze of threatening him too.
The director of the Mestia hospital has confirmed in the telephone interview with Rustavi2 that Roman Korshia went to the hospital and said that he had had a clash; the patient had injuries in on his face, so that he was operated on.
Later, Korshia left the hospital as he refused to undergo additional examination.
Mestia police chief abstains from reporting the details of the incident; neither has the interior ministry made definitions about the fact of violence against police officer.
• A part of the EU Association Agreement enforced temporarily
Most of the essential parts of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia temporarily enter into force from today. According to the terms and conditions of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), all Georgian made products will be freed of the customs fee when exported to EU market, but this will happen only after these products meet European standards, first of all, the corresponding legislative data base should be provided here in Georgia; the enterprises, which produce the product for export to Europe, will be inspected for making sure that they meet international standards. One of the main requirements of the agreement is that the product must be of high quality and harmless not only for European, but for Georgian market as well.
• New visa regulations are enforced from today
The Law of Georgia on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons enters into force on September 1st 2014.
According to the new law Georgian visas will be mainly issued in diplomatic missions or consular offices of Georgia abroad and in exceptional cases it can be issued at the state border.
The visas are issued at the state border in international legal or humanitarian or Georgian national interests, where an alien fails to meet the requirements and conditions for obtaining visa, on crew members of the ships standing in Georgian harbours, for persons arriving in Georgia to provide humanitarian assistance during life-threatening situations and situations hazardous to health and transit visas for transiting the territory of Georgia (five days) in order to enter a third country.
For short-stay visits the period of stay will be 90 Days within any 180 Day period. This new rule will regulate duration of stay of the nationals who are required to obtain visa to enter Georgian territory, as well as duration of stay of the aliens who does not require visa to enter Georgian territory for short-stay visits.
Consular fee for examination of the short-term and long term visas by the Diplomatic missions and consular offices is 50 USD except when an alien is exempt from consular fees.
• Tbilisi hosts international forum
`Georgia was punished for its free choice", - the President of Georgia announced at the international forum of leaders - The forum entitled `Building a Modern State in 21st Century - Georgia`. The forum was opened by President Margvelashvili.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili have also addressed the audience today and spoke about the reforms that have been already carried out in the country and about the plans, which the government of Georgia has for the future of the country.
The Prime Minister spoke about the modern challenges and presented his vision of the democratic development of Georgia. He emphasized that for the first time in the history of Georgia, the nation has the government elected by free elections the greatest part of which consists of human rights defenders and former diplomats.
• Georgian PM expects adequate response from NATO
The Georgian Prime Minister says the government of Georgia is expecting adequate response from the NATO member nations at the upcoming summit in Wales. According to Irakli Gharibashvili, the government worked hard during the past two years to achieve maximum effect and therefore, they expect adequate response to the work done.
`The package has been worked out. We, the government, have done our best. We were all involved and I was personally involved in the intensive work for reaching the maximum effect. Of course, the conjuncture should be also considered because the Europeans pay great attention to this. We have full support and finally, we are expecting adequate response,` Irakli Gharibashvili said.
• Relatives of Russian paratroopers rallied at the paratroopers regiment
The mothers and relatives of Russian paratroopers on Thursday called on military officials to provide information about servicemen in the same division as those detained in Ukraine earlier this week.
The group of mostly women massed outside of the 331 Paratroopers Regiment in the city of Kostroma seeking any information on the whereabouts of their loved ones.
Though members of the media were told to shoot from across the street, a man could be overheard telling the women not to worry, promising they will be able to talk with their relatives by phone in two days.
A group of paratroopers were captured with personal documents and weapons on Monday  by Ukrainian forces in the Donetsk region of eastern Ukraine.
• Appathrai interviewed by Rustavi2
NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia has reviewed the situation in Ukraine - James Appathurai answered the questions of Rustavi2 journalist today. He spoke about the position of the NATO to Russia`s military aggression in Ukraine and said that the organization`s main response is to publish the information they have about the Russian intervention.
`One of our responses is to publish this information. Russia has set all sort of things but we know that Russia does not just support the separatists, but sends them weapons and now we know has Russian soldiers inside Ukraine and we`ve known that for quite some time. Not counting just Crimea but also Eastern Ukraine. we know who they are , we know what units they come from and by publishing this information we help the international community know what is really going on in Ukraine,` Appathurai said.