English (United Kingdom)Georgian (Georgia)Russian (CIS)
• Public Defender`s address to the Chief Prosecutor
Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili has addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia, Giorgi Badashvili to investigate the facts of possible pressure, abuse, inhumane treatment, physical and verbal abuse, intimidation on the convicts held in the N8 prison of Tbilisi in time.
Public Defender says he met with the inmates of this prison and obtained information about the violence towards the convicts from the prisoners themselves. Nanuashvili says these facts allegedly took place during past two weeks.
He also says to provide the effectiveness of the medical examination of the prisoners` injuries, the investigation must start immediately. He says the due and unbiased investigation, unbiased medical-expertise is necessary for bringing the persons accountable for the possible crimes before justice.
• Six political parties registered for self-government elections
28 political subjects have submitted the applications for participation in the self-government elections on June 15; however, only six of them have been registered by the Central Election Commission. The deadline for submitting applications to the CEC is April 19.
The registered parties have a deadline until May 3 to create or to defect from election blocs. The registration of the candidates for mayor`s and governors will be possible until May 22. The candidates may recall the candidacies ten days before the election day.
The ballots will be distributed to the polling stations until 20:00 on June 14th, a day before the elections begin. According to the CEC, 49,105 eligible voters are registered in the single-mandate constituencies.
As for the observers, the local organizations have deadline until June 5 and the international ones, until June 8 to apply to the CEC. The media organizations should apply to the commission until June 12.
• Zurab Abashidze sums up his meeting with Gregori Karasin
Georgian Prime Minister`s Special Representative in Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze has returned from Prague, where he held the sixth meeting with the Russian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Gregori Karasin. Abashidze said they had agreed on the release of the Georgian nationals arrested in Russia with the charges of espionage.
Zurab Abashidze also said the Russian MFA was intensively involved in negotiations for the release of Georgian journalists arrested by the occupants in the village of Adzvi four days ago.
According to the diplomat, Russia is still rejecting the proposal on having visa free relations with Georgia due to the Georgian law on occupation.
At the meeting in Prague, Georgian and Russian dipolomats also discussed current economic and humanitarian relations between the countries.
• EU adopts resolution on Ukraine and EP countries
The European Parliament has adopted resolution on Russian pressure on Eastern Partnership countries and in particular destabilisation of eastern Ukraine.
The European Parliament has condemned the activities of Russia aiming at causing instability in Ukraine and the attempts to organize referendums like it was held in Crimea. The resolution calls on the European Union to impose stronger sanctons against Russia.
`European Parliament calls on the Council to sign the AAs/DCFTAs between the EU and its Member States and Moldova and Georgia, respectively; expresses its approval of the proposal for a Council decision on the provisional application of the EU–Moldova and EU–Georgia AAs immediately upon signature; urges the General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union to reduce the notification procedures following the signing of the AAs, so that provisional application can take effect as soon as possible after signing; states its intention, in the event of all requirements being met and the AAs subsequently being signed, to proceed with full ratification of the EU–Moldova and EU–Georgia AAs as soon as possible and before the end of the Commission’s current term; calls for the allocation to those countries of the additional financial assistance required; calls, furthermore, for a frank and open dialogue with the Russian Federation in order to make every effort to develop synergies aimed at benefiting EaP countries,` the resolution says.
The resolution also says that Russia continues occupation of Georgia`s breakaway regons, Abkhazia and South Ossetia by violating international laws. It also emphasizes ethnic cleansing and forceful demographic changes,
• Orthodox Christians mark the Good Friday
Orthodox Christians mark the Good Friday today, the crucifixion of Jesus Christ and his Death at Calvary. Rites for the Deposition from the Cross will be performed in the Holy Trinity Cathedral of Tbilisi on Friday.
The Deposition of Jesus Christ - a special cloth, on which the dead Christ is embroidered was placed in the centers of the churches and will be held held there for three days, until Easter, which symbolically demonstrates that Jesus Christ`s body was held in the grave for three days.
Traditionally, on Holy Friday Orthodox Easter eggs are dyed red to represent the blood of Christ, shed on the Cross, and the hard shell of the egg symbolized the sealed Tomb of Christ—the cracking of which symbolized his resurrection from the dead. The egg is seen by followers of Christianity as symbolic of the grave and life renewed or resurrected by breaking out of it. The red supposedly symbolizes the blood of Christ redeeming the world and human redemption through the blood shed in the sacrifice of the crucifixion. The egg itself is a symbol of resurrection: while being dormant it contains a new life sealed within it.
• Three persons submit illegal weapons to the police
Three residents of the villages of Diliska, Okami and Orja, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, handed over firearms and armament to Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Police Main Division.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase and keeping of firearms and ammunition, article 236, I part of the Criminal code.
• PM met with businessmen from Belgium
The delegation of Belgian businessmen is visiting Georgia. Today, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili met with the first persons of the biggest business companies of Belgium.
The head of the Government thanked to the Belgian businessmen for their interest in Georgia and wished them success.
The meeting focused on the investment environment in Georgia. It was noted that the Government of Georgia is oriented on protection of property rights.
"We are very happy, because we see the real effort of a new Government of Georgia in the direction of the improvement of the investment environment in Georgia. It is very important when the businessmen and potential investors receive information directly from the leaders of the country", - said Benjamin Van Oudenhove after meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Belgian delegation, which is headed by the Prince Juan Bagrationi and Benjamin Van Oudenhove, unite the first persons of about 15 leading business companies. Among them are Dominique Janne, owning the share of NOVO BELGIUM Holding, owner of 142 companies; Prince Léonel de Merode; Jan De Klerck and Gregory Klerck, owners of DOMO Group, working in Chemicals, logistic and real estate sphere; David Haverbeke, Brussels Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP Partner and Advisor in Energy sector; Dirk Pope, Middle East, Eastern Europe and Russian Director of DEME Group; Representative of DEME Group Jean Pierre Desmanet; Director of DEME Environment Mie De Vit; Co-founder and Managing Director of BV Capital Partners Hans Vanoorbee; Asset Manager of Private Clients and Investor in Luxembourg Nicholas Sofronis, private investors - Pierre-Yves André and Vladimir Kordon; representative of Cee Lou International Caroline Farley; Executive Director of Athena Security Implementations Ltd Omer Laviv; Co-founder, director of Aisha Steel Mills Limited Hasib Rahman.
• Georgian President talks about Georgia-Russia relations with the Reuters
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has reviewed Georgia-Russia relations in the interview with the Reuters news agency. Giorgi Margvelashvili says that the current developments in Ukraine has raised the concerns of Georgia, however, the president rules out violence in any form and says that the world should halt Russia only by dialogue.
`We don`t feel ourselves secure, because some of the basics of the way that nations communicate with each other, have been put under question. Georgia, which has experienced very harsh Russian foreign policy move six years ago, which is still in a very complicated relations with the Russian Federation, is naturally very alerted because of the Ukrainian precedent. The case was not condemned enough that is would not be repeated in 2014. Somewhere, in some calculations, in some analysis that have been done in 2008, it`s evident that the lesson was not so clear and evident for Moscow that they don`t repeat it some six years after.Russia should not be alienated. It should be restrained by engagement. This is not an easy task. Alienating and getting Russia more aggressive is not a solution for better and further stability. Our attempt to draw our relations to a dialogue is not yet very successful, but we believe that it has a prospective. Especially if our partners from the West are engaged and are committed to these negotiations,` the President of Georgia said.
• Pardon Commission sends recommendations for 100 inmates to the President
The Pardon Commission has discussed 500 cases of prisoners for Easter Pardon and approved only about one hundred of them. The chairperson of the commission Aleksandre Elisashvili says the recommendation does not imply the release of all recommended convicts, because some of them will be released, but others will have their sentence reduces, in accordance with the criteria that the commission follows.
This is the first state pardon after the amendments of to the regulations of the Pardon Commission.
The President will sign the recommendation for the release of the convicts in a few days.
• Georgian woman found dead in Turkey
A young Georgian woman was found dead in her apartment in Istanbul, Turkey. Nino Saikodze, 33, from Telavi, Georgia, was found dead by her room mate. Reportedly, she died of CO leakage; however, the family of the woman suspects she might have been killed. They call on the Georgian authorities to assist in providing the unbiased investigation and the transfer of the body from Turkey to Georgia.
Nino Saikodze went to Turkey three months ago and worked as a nurse at a family. She has a husband and two children in Georgia.